Honors and Prizes to Faculty Members

* 2011 *

Shimon Ullman, on being elected member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Robert Krauthgamer, recipient of the 2011 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Yonatan Savir, recipient of the 2011 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology

* 2010 *

David Harel, recipient of the 2010 Emet Prize (Citation)

Shafi Goldwasser, recipient of the 2010 IEEE Emanuel Piore Award (Citation)

David Harel, on being elected member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Anat Levin, recipient of the 2010 Eurographics Young Researcher Award, presented by the European Association for Computer Graphics

Shafi Goldwasser, recipient of the 2010 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Computer and Cognitive Science (Citation)

Zeev Dvir, co-recipient of the 2010 Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics for the best PhD thesis

Gadi Kozma, recipient of the 2010 Rollo Davidson Prize for young probabilists, awarded by the Rollo Davidson Trust, University of Cambridge

Amos Tanay, recipient of the 2010 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Roei Shlomovitz, recipient of the 2010 Lee A. Segel Prize in Theoretical Biology

Shahar Lovett, recipient of the 2010 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science

 

* 2009 *

Yaakov Bustin, recipient of the 2009 Weizmann Institute President's Prize as an Outstanding Worker

Anat Levin, on being chosen as one of the 2009 Young Innovators Under 35 (TR35), by the Editors of Technology Review (Citation)

Michael Solomyak, on being conferred an Honorary Distinguished Professorship by Cardiff University

Edriss S. Titi, recipient of the 2009 SIAM Activity Group on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations (SIAG/APDE) Prize (jointly with Chongsheng Cao), awarded by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Omer Reingold, recipient of the Gődel Prize (joinly with Salil Vadhan and Avi Wigderson), presented by SIGACT and the European Association for Theoretical Computer Science (EATCS) (Citation)

Dana Moshkovitz, co-recipient of the 2009 Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics for the best PhD thesis

Dmitry Novikov, recipient of the 2009 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Eran Segal, recipient of the 2009 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Biology, awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Danny Ben-Zvi (Department of Molecular Genetics), recipient of the 2009 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology

Edriss S. Titi, on being elected as a member of the Commission on Mathematical Physics of IUPAP (International Union of Pure and Applied Physics)

 

* 2008*

Anat Levin, recipient of the 2008 Prof. Pazy Memorial Research Award, given by the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation (BSF)

The newly elected leadership team of the Israel Mathematical Union: Harry Dym (President), Vered Rom-Kedar and Robert Krauthgamer

David Peleg, co-winner of the 2008 Edsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed Computing (Citation)

Adi Shraibman, co-winner of the 2008 Nessyahu Prize, awarded by the Israel Mathematical Union for the best Ph.D. thesis in the mathematical sciences

Shafi Goldwasser, recipient of 2008-2009 Athena Lecturer Award of the Association for Computing Machinery's Committee on Women in Computing (ACM-W) (Citation)

Maria Gorelik, recipient of the 2008 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Gady Kozma, recipient of the 2008 Anna and Lajos Erdős Prize in Mathematics

Adi Shamir, recipient of the 2008 Israel Prize in Computer Science

Michael Kertesz, recipient of the 2008 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology

Dana Moshkowitz, recipient of the 2008 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science

* 2007 *

David Harel, Amir Pnueli, recipients of the Association for Computing Machinery 2007 ACM Software System Award (Citation)

Omer Reingold, recipient of the 2007 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Yorram Kalef, recipient of the 2007 Weizmann Institute President's Prize as an Outstanding Worker

Eran Segal, recipient of the 2007 EMBO Young Investigator Award

Shimon Ullman, recipient of the 2008 David E. Rumelhart Prize

Eran Segal, recipient of the 2007 Overton Prize of the International Society for Computational Biology (Citation)

Boaz Nadler, recipient of the 2005 Kowalski Prize Winning Paper (Citation)

Maria Gorelik, recipient of the Levitzki Prize in Algebra, 2007 (Citation)

Aviezri Fraenkel, founder of the Responsa Project (Bar Ilan University), on the occasion of the Project being awarded the 2007 Israel Prize in Works of Judaism

Aviezri Fraenkel, elected meritocrat of Rehovot (Yakir Ha'ir), 2007

David Harel, elected as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (Citation)

Reut Shalgi (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology), recipient of the 2007 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology

David Harel, recipient of a Doctor Laurea Honoris Cause from the University of Milano-Bicocca

Udi Shapiro, elected as the first incumbent of the France Telecom-Orange Excellence Chair for Interdisciplinary Studies of the Paris Centre de Recherche Interdisciplinaire FTO/CRI

* 2006 *

Omer Reingold, recipient of the 2006 Prof. Pazy Memorial Research Award, given by the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation (BSF)

Barak Blumenfeld (Dept. of Neurobiology) and Sagi Levy (Dept. of Molecular Genetics), recipients of the 2006 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology

David Harel, awarded an Honorary Fellowship of The Open University

David Harel, recipient of the 2006 Sigsoft Outstanding Research Award

Ran Raz, recipient of the 2006 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Ran Raz, recipient of the 2006 Michael Bruno Memorial Award given by the Rothschild Foundation

Aviezri Fraenkel, recipient of the 2005 Euler Medal of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications

Omer Reingold, recipient of the 2005 ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award

Oded Goldreich, recipient of the RSA Conference 2006 Award

Ariel Gabizon, recipient of the 2006 Shimon Even Prize in Theoretical Computer Science

* 2005 *

Eliezer Shochat, recipient of the 2005 Lee A. Segel Memorial Prize in Theoretical Biology

Vered Rom-Kedar, recipient of the 2005 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Achi Brandt, awarded the SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering

Uriel Feige, recipient of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Award for Outstanding Paper Prize

Boaz Barak (in the group of Oded Goldreich), recipient of the Doctoral Dissertation Award by Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

David Harel, recipient of a Doctor Honoris Causa from the University of Rennes, France

* 2004 *

Itai Benjamini, recipient of the 2004 Rollo Davidson Prize for young probabilists, awarded by the Rollo Davidson Trust, University of Cambridge.

Yaakov Benenson (in the group of Ehud Shapiro), recipient of the top 100 young innovators by the magazine Technology Review, published by the MIT, USA

Itai Benjamini, recipient of the 2004 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Shafrira Goldwasser, elected as a Member of the National Academy of Sciences USA

Shafrira Goldwasser, awarded the Cymerman-Jakubskind Prize

David Harel, awarded the Israel Prize for Computer Science

Ehud Shapiro, recipient of the 2004 World Technology Award for Biotechnology

Edriss Titi, elected as a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, UK

* 2003 *

Michal Irani, recipient of the 2003 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Oded Goldreich, elected as a corresponding Fellow of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Oded Goldreich, elected as a 2003-2004 Radcliffe Fellow at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study at Harvard University

Adi Shamir, eecipient of the 2002 A.M. Turing award in Computer Science

* 2002 *

Ran Raz, recipient of the Erdos Prize for Mathematics by the Israel Mathematical Union

Moni Naor, recipient of the 2002 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

* 2001 *

Ronen Basri, recipient of the 2001 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Uriel Feige, awarded the Godel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science

Shafrira Goldwasser, awarded the Godel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science

Amir Pnueli, elected as a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities

* 2000 *

Uriel Feige, recipient of the 2000 Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics awarded by the Scientific Council of the Weizmann Institute

Amir Pnueli, awarded the Israel Prize for Computer Sciences Research