Workshop on Representations of Lie Algebras

June 30 -- July 5, 2002

Programme

Sunday, June 30

18.00 - 20.00 :

Buffet Registration

Monday, July 1

8.45 - 9.15 :

Late Registration

9.15 - 9.30 :

Opening

9.40 - 10.30 :

D. Vogan, MIT

Computing signatures of invariant Hermitian forms

10.30 - 11.00 :

Coffee

11.00 - 11.50 :

M. Duflo, Paris

On Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt theorem and CDYBE

12.00 - 12.50 :

G. Olshanski, Moscow

Random partitions and random matrices: variation on Kerov's theme

13.00 - 14.00 :

Lunch

15.00 - 15.50 :

L. Makar-Limanov, Detroit

Universal enveloping algebras and algebraically closed skew fields

16.00 - 16.30 :

Tea

16.30 - 17.20 :

A. Juhasz, Technion

Aspherical Artin Groups and Coxeter Groups

Tuesday, July 2

9.00 - 9.50 :

D. Kazhdan, Harvard

Invariant distributions with support on the nipotent cone

10.00 - 10.30 :

Coffee

10.30 - 11.20 :

A. Braverman, Harvard

Uhlenbeck spaces via affine Lie algebras I

11.30 - 12.20 :

D. Gaitsgory, Chicago

Uhlenbeck spaces via affine Lie algebras II

12:30:

Photography of the workshop

12.40 - 14.00 :

Lunch

15:00 - 15.50 :

V. Ginzburg, Chicago

Representations of rational Cherednik algebras

16.00 - 16.30 :

Tea

16.30 - 17.20 :

A. Retakh, New Haven

Conformal algebras and their representations

17.30 - 18.20 :

I. Mirkovic, Amherst

Localization of Lie algebra modules in prime characteristic

Wednesday, July 3

9.00 - 9.50 :

B. Kostant, MIT

A Branching Law for Subgroups fixed by an Involution and a noncompact analogue of the Borel--Weil Theorem

10.00 - 10.30 :

Coffee

10.30 - 11.20 :

O. Gabber, Bures-sur-Yvette

A determinant formula for Cartan matrix Lie algebras

11.30 - 12.20 :

Y. Bazlov, Weizmann

The rho-decomposition and a "skew" Harish-Chandra map

12.30 - 13.30 :

Lunch

13.30 - 18.00 :

Trip to Sorek Cave (stalactite and stalagmite cave) and Beit Govrin (archaeological site)

19.30 :

Dinner in honour of Denise and Tony Joseph

Thursday, July 4

9.00 - 9.50 :

G. Letzter, Blacksburg

Quantum symmetric pairs and their zonal spherical function

10.00 - 10.30 :

Coffee

10.30 - 11.20 :

A. Vershik, St. Petersburg

Characters and construction of some representations of the group of infinite matrices over finite fields

11.30 - 12.20 :

A. Elashvili, Tbilisi

On commutative polarisation in Lie algebras

12.30 - 14.00 :

Lunch

15:00 - 15.50 :

J. Alev, Reims

Poisson structure and deformations of certain quotient varieties

16.00 - 16.30 :

Tea

16.30 - 17.20 :

S. Zelikson, Caen

Auslander-Reiten quivers and Young Tableaux

17.30 - 18.20 :

J. Greenstein, Paris VI

Quantum loop modules

Friday, July 5

9.00 - 9.50 :

S. Khoroshkin, Moscow

Integral presentations of the universal R-matrix

10.00 - 10.30 :

Coffee

10.30 - 11.20 :

A. Berenstein, Eugene

Cluster algebras and their deformations

11.30 - 12.20 :

S. Arkhipov, Bures-sur-Yvette

On the semiregular modules over graded Lie algebras

12.30-14.00 :

Lunch

Saturday, July 6

Trip to Sea of Galilee (Kinneret)