Text Box:

Ronen Basri: Lab and Group

Scroll forward

My research group shares space with Anat Levin’s, Michal Irani’s, Tamar Flash’s, and Shimon Ullman’s groups at the Moross Laboratory for Vision Research and Robotics.

Research scientists

 Meirav Galun

EngineerS

 Ofra Golani

PhD students

 Shahar Kovalsky. Thesis topic: Geometry and optimization.

 Konard Simon. Thesis topic: Shape deformation.

 Ofer Bartal. Thesis topic: Lighting analysis and photometric stereo.

 Uri Patish.

 

Alumni(PhD)

 Mica Arie-Nachimson. “Incorporating 3D information in image collections for dense reconstruction and pose estimation,” 2013.

 Daniel Glasner. “A joint optimization approach to problems in computer vision”, 2013.

 Orit Kliper-Gross. “Action recognition in challenging real-world videos,” 2013 (advised jointly with Tal Hassner).

 Sharon Alpert (advised jointly with Achi Brandt). “Multiscale methods for edge detection and image segmentation,” 2010 (advised jointly with Achi Brandt). .

 Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman. “3D shape reconstruction with shading information and prior knowledge ,” 2009.

 Lena Gorelick “Object and action recognition using Poisson-based shape representations,” 2009 (advised jointly with Achi Brandt).

 Darya Frolova. “Analysis of lighting and applications to 3-dimensional reconstruction of moving and static objects,” 2009.

 Ayelet Akselrod-Ballin, “Multiscale multi-channel 3D segmentation and classification of MRI,” 2007(advised jointly with Achi Brandt).

 Roman Dovgard, “Efficient holistic image synthesis using linear constraints,” 2007 (advised jointly with Shimon Ullman).

 Tal Hassner, “Building 3D shapes from parts,” Ph.D. Thesis, 2006.

 Chen Brestel, “Matching hierarchical graphs of aggregates,” 2004.

 Eitan Sharon, “Multiscale region segmentation and curve extraction,” 2001.

 

Alumni(MSc)

 

 Ofer Bartal, “Photometric stereo with unknown lighting and specular reflectance.,” 2012 (advised jointly with Yaron Lipman).

 Moran Meir, “3D multiscale edge detector applied to medical objects: fibers, blood vessels and neurons,” 2012.

 Mica Arie-Nachimson, “Multiview object detection using a probabilistic 3D class model,” 2007.

 Gilad Barkan, “Segmentation-based long range motion estimation,” 2007.

 Tomer Peled, “Toward segmentation-based scene classification,” 2007.

 Barak Raveh, “Algorithm for pattern recognition in graphs of protein folds,” M.Sc. Thesis, 2006 (advised jointly with David Schreiber, Dept. of Biological Chemistry).

 Oren Forkosh, “Approaches to hierarchical Gaussian construction,” 2006.

 Ronen Deitch, “Image denoising via non-convex optimization with Multigrid,” 2006.

 Ira Kemelmacher, “Indexing with varying illumination and Pose,” 2004.

 Lena Gorelick, “Object recognition by silhouette shape,” 2004 (Joint with Achi Brandt).

 Alexander Apartzin, “Multiscale segmentation of independent object motion Using Irregular Pyramids,” 2004.

 Ophir Gvirtzer, “Computing optical flow using hierarchical texture segmentation,” 2004.

 Ilana Lavie, “Identification of protein residues and amino-acid properties that determine binding specificity of G protein-coupled receptors,” 2004 (advised jointly with Yitzhak Pilpel, Dept. of Molecular Genetics).

 Denis Simakov, “Dense shape reconstruction of a moving object under arbitrary, unknown lighting,” 2003.

 Ido Leichter, “Extending direct methods to handle larger motion,” .

 Maksim Frenkel, “Curve matching using the fast marching method,” 2002.

 Max Chavlevsky, “Bi-clustering for content based image retrieval,” 2002.

 Yuval Spector, “Visual homing: application and extensions,” 1999.

 Alexander Kultonov, “New spectral features and Gaussian mixtures for classification of multispectral data,” 1998.

 Amoss Peleg. “Recognition of object in motion using invariant signatures,” 1997.

 Yossi Cohen, “Inferring region salience from binary and gray-level images,” 1997.

 Ovadya Menadeva, “The robustness to occlusions in recognizing planar objects with regions,” 1996.

July, 2007