WOLA 2019
Day 1: Saturday
July 20, 2019
9:15 |
Gathering & Introduction |
9:30 to 10:20 (45 min + 5 min) |
C. Seshadhri: How random walks led to advances in
testing minor-freeness [slides] |
10:40 to 12:00 4 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Talya Eden: Sampling edges in bounded arboricity
graphs [slides] Clara Shikhelman: Approximation of Generalized Turan Problems [slides] Hendrik Fichtenberger: You say it's only
constant? Then something must be hyperfinite! [slides] Oded Lachish: Daisies
and their applications [slides] |
12:00 to 14:00 |
Lunch (provided) |
14:00 to 15:00 3 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Clement Canonne: Statistical Inference Under Local Information
Constraints [slides] Eric Waingarten: Finding monotone patterns in sublinear time [slides] Oliver Gebhard: Group Testing: Information Theoretic and
Algorithmic Thresholds [slides] |
15:20 to 16:10 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Sanjeev Khanna: Sublinear Algorithms for Graph
Coloring [slides] |
16:40 to 18:00 4 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Robert Krauthgamer: On Solving Linear Systems in Sublinear Time [slides] Michal Parnas: Property testing of the Boolean rank [slides] Artur Czumaj: Sublinear-time approximation of the cost of a
metric k-nearest neighbor graph [slides] Christian Sohler: Sublinear Spectral Clustering |
WOLA 2019
Day 2: Sunday
July 21, 2019
9:15 to 10:15 Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Ravi Kumar: TBD [slides] Flavio Chierichetti: On the Complexity of Sampling Vertices
Uniformly from a Graph [slides]
|
10:35 to 11:25 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Eric Vigoda:
Local Markov Chains,
Belief Propagation, and Phase Transitions [slides] |
11:45 to 12:25 2 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Omri Ben-Eliezer: Does locality imply efficient testability? [slides] Peleg Michaeli: Greedy maximal independent sets via local
limits [slides] |
12:25 to 14:15 |
Lunch (provided) |
14:15 to 15:05 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Shubhangi Saraf: Some recent results on high
rate local codes [slides] |
15:20 to 16:20 3 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Themis Gouleakis: Communication and Memory Efficient Testing of
Discrete Distributions [slides] Badih Ghazi: Resource-Efficient
Common Randomness and Secret-Key Schemes [slides] |
16:40 to 17:30 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Keren Censor-Hillel: Three Challenges in Distributed
Optimization [slides] |
17:40 to 18:30 |
Impromptu Open Problems Session |
18:30 -- |
Apero & Dinner at the Dozentenfoyer of ETH (main building, floor K) |
WOLA 2019
Day 3: Monday
July 22, 2019
9:15 to 10:15 Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Yi-Jun Chang: The Complexity of (Delta+1) Coloring in Congested
Clique, Massively Parallel Computation, and Centralized Local Computation [slides] Slobodan Mitrovic: Walking Randomly, Massively, and Efficiently [slides] Manuela Fischer: Breaking the Linear-Memory Barrier in MPC: Fast
MIS on Trees with Strongly Sublinear Memory [slides] |
10:30 to 11:20 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Hamed Hatami: Higher order Fourier analysis and
algebraic property testing |
11:40 to 12:40 3 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Alkida Balliu: Time hierarchies of distributed complexities [slides] Endre Csoka: Phase transitions in the independent sets of
random graphs [slides] |
12:40 to 14:20 |
Lunch (provided) |
14:20 to 15:20 3 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Guy Even: Optimal
Distributed Covering Algorithms [slides] Dennis Olivetti: Locality of
weak and not-so-weak coloring [slides] Yannic Maus: Distributed Graph Coloring Below the Greedy
Regime [slides] |
15:40 to 16:30 Spotlight Talk (45 min + 5 min) |
Jukka Suomela: Locality lower bounds through round
elimination [slides] |
16:50 to 17:50 3 regular talks Each: (17 min + 3 min) |
Michal Dory: Fast Approximate Shortest Paths in the Congested
Clique [slides] Sorrachai Yingchareonthawornchai: Breaking Quadratic Time for Small Vertex
Connectivity [slides] Ioana Bercea: An
Asymptotically Optimal Filter |